no. 13-1074: united states v. wong - petition
[…] Plaintiffs assert that defendants knew or should have known that the constitu­tional violations about which she complains would result from their decision to incarcerate Wong at MCDC. Un­der Ninth Circuit authority, this is sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss based on a lack of causation. See Harris v. Roderick, 126 F.3d 1189, 1196 (9th Cir. 1997), cert denied, 522 U.S. 1115 (1998).

Defendants also argue that they are absolved of any li­ability with respect to Wong’s detention by virtue of 8 CFR § 235.3(b)(2)(iii), which states that “[a]n alien whose inadmissibility is being considered under this section or who has been ordered removed pursuant to this section shall be detained pending determination and removal.” However, the First Amended Complaint is not directed simply at the fact of the detention, but at the reasonable­ness of that detention and the searches that accompanied it.