no. 13-1074: united states v. wong - petition
[…] Thus, this court adheres to its prior rulings on this subject and concludes that neither Sissoko nor Flueti provide a basis from which to argue that Wong was not subject to the expedited removal statute, 8 USC § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i).

Wong also argues that the INS acted outside its statu­tory authority in enacting the regulation pursuant to which she was detained. Wong was detained pursuant to 8 CFR § 235.3(b)(2)(iii), which provides as follows:

Detention and parole of alien in expedited removal. An alien whose inadmissibility is being considered under this section or who has been ordered removed pursu­ant to this section shall be detained pending determi-nation and removal, except that parole of such alien, in accordance with section 212(d)(5) of the Act, may be permitted only when the Attorney General determines, in the exercise of discretion, that parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a legiti­mate law enforcement objective.

Page 155: No. 13-1074: United States v. Wong - Petition

121a

(Emphasis added).