no. 13-1074: united states v. wong - petition
[…] 1. Plain Statutes of Limitations: No Conse-quences Mandated for Failure Timely to File

Some statutes of limitations require that certain ac­tions be performed within a specified period of time with­out specifying consequences to be applied where the ac­tions are not performed as prescribed. See, e.g., 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) (“[Subject to certain exceptions], no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in ac­cordance with this title.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1) (“A 1­year period of limitation shall apply to an application for a writ of habeas corpus by a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court.”); 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a) (“In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veter­ans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall

“the timely filing of a notice of appeal in a civil case is a jurisdictional requirement.” Id. at 214.

9 Unfortunately, the Court has not yet analyzed whether § 2401(b) is or is not jurisdictional.