no. 13-1074: united states v. wong - petition
[…] Still, the Court has held that the statutes in the second category above are jurisdictional. See John R. Sand & Gravel, 552 U.S. at 134 (holding that 28 U.S.C. § 2501, which pro­vides that “[e]very claim of which the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction shall be barred unless the petition is filed within six years after such claim first accrued,” is jurisdictional); Bowles, 551 U.S. at 213 (holding that 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) and (c), which provide that “no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or de­cree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after entry of such judgment, order or decree,” except that a court may “extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause,” is jurisdictional); Dalm, 494 U.S. at 609 (holding that 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a), which, when read with 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a), pro­vides that “unless a claim for refund of a tax has been filed within