no. 13-1074: united states v. wong - petition
[…] 7 INA § 245a(a)(3)(B), 8 USC § 1255a(a)(3)(B), states: “An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States . . . by virtue of brief, casual, and innocent absences from the United States.” (emphasis added).

8 INA § 210(a)(4), 8 USC § 1160(a)(4), grants to “lawful tempo­rary resident[s] . . . the right to travel abroad . . . in the same manner as for aliens lawfully admitted for permanent res­idence.”