no. 13-1074: united states v. wong - petition
[…] INS, 137 F.3d 1401, 1403-04 (9th Cir. 1998). Because Wong is not

6 INA § 244(b)(2), 8 USC § 1254(b)(2) (repealed in 1996), stated: “ ‘An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain contin­uous physical presence in the United States . . . if the absence from the United States was brief, casual and innocent and did not meaningfully interrupt the physical presence.’ ” Mendoza, 16 F.3d at 337 n3 (emphasis in original).

7 INA § 245a(a)(3)(B), 8 USC § 1255a(a)(3)(B), states: “An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States . . . by virtue of brief, casual, and innocent absences from the United States.” (emphasis added).

8 INA § 210(a)(4), 8 USC § 1160(a)(4), grants to “lawful tempo­rary resident[s] . . . the right to travel abroad . . . in the same manner as for aliens lawfully admitted for permanent res­idence.”