no. 12-60694 in the united states court of appeals … · energy future holdings corp. (petitioner...
[…] In certain circumstances, EPA can also issue what is known as a “SIP call” to direct that a State revise its SIP to conform with EPA’s regulations. Id. §7410(k)(5).

7

Case: 12-60694 Document: 00512272323 Page: 21 Date Filed: 06/12/2013

Although States have the primary role in implementing and enforcing the

requirements of the CAA through SIPs, EPA may also, in certain situations,

directly enforce the implementing SIP (but not the federal regulations) against

regulated entities. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. §7413(a)(1) provides:

Whenever, on the basis of any information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit, the Administrator shall notify the person and the State in which the plan applies of such finding.

Thirty days after EPA makes such a finding and provides notice “of such finding,”

EPA may file an enforcement action against the regulated entity for civil penalties

and injunctive relief in U.S. District Court, or pursue administrative sanctions. Id.