no. 01-1243 i the supreme court of the united...
[…] The common sense implication is that even plowing can be a discharge in some cases. And by choosing the approach it did, Congress was able to draw the line between exempt plowing and regulated activities at the point at which soil relocation converts wetlands.43

D. The broad definition of “pollution” supports a

broad reading of the term discharge. It seems reasonable that the determination of whether

an activity “adds" a pollutant should be influenced by whether it is deemed likely or capable of causing “pollution.” 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1362(19). The Clean Water Act defines “pollution” as “the man-made or man-induced alteration of the chemical, physical, biological, and radiological integrity of water.” As this Court explained in United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U.S. 121, 132 ((1985), “’the word ‘integrity’ . . . refers to a condition in which the natural structure and function of ecosystems is [are] maintained.’” (quoting House Report; ellipsis and insertions in original).