no. 01-1243 i the supreme court of the united...
[…] Section 2401, P.L. 107-171 (2002).

These policies reflect Congressional awareness of the

environmental consequences of converting grazed lands, including grazed wetlands, to croplands. The policies reflect the significant environmental distinctions between growing crops and ranching.

First, a wetland grazed under natural conditions

maintains its basic water quality and flow-slowing

Resources Inventory 18-24 (Revised 2001) (separating cropland from range and pasture land). 22 16 U.S.C. Sec. 3801(a)(1)A) (defining agricultural commodity, the production of which can lead to the loss of crop benefits, only as an “agricultural commodity planted and produced in a State by annual tilling of the soil").

Page 25: No. 01-1243 I THE Supreme Court of the United Statesearthjustice.org/sites/default/files/library/legal_docs/Scientist.pdf · No. 01-1243 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States

15