njdc.infonjdc.info/.../03/3.20.15-juvenile-restitution-chart.docx · web viewwest's ann. cal....
[…] Yes.

§ 46b-140(c)(7).

 Yes.

§ 46b-140 (d).

Parents/guardians liable for up to $5,000

§ 52-572.

Probation Revocation.

The court may make and enforce orders as it deems necessary or appropriate to provide restitution to any victim.

§ 46b-121(b)(1).

The court must take into account the juvenile and parents’ ability to pay.

Delaware  Yes.

Separate restitution provisions within the juvenile disposition statute.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, §1009(c)(5)- (8).

 No.

§1009(c)(5).

No.

Court may order restitution for “out-of-pocket costs, losses, or damages caused by the delinquent act of the child.”

§1009(c)(5).

 Yes.

If the victim does not object, the court may allow the restitution order to be discharged by a community service arrangement.

§1009(c)(8).

Yes.

Court has the discretion to place child on probation in addition to ordering restitution under the disposition statute.