newton estes v. judge don v tibbs : newton estes v. judge
[…] The plaintiff in the instant case is a private citizen and has not made any allegations that he has been prevented from taking a federal office. Subsection (2) concerns the intimidation of participants in federal court from testifying in court or injury to such participants for having so testified. Plaintiff has not alleged any acts of intimidation or injury in connection with testimony at a federal court proceeding. Thus, plaintiff has failed to state a claim under § 1985(1) or (2).

18

Page 91: Newton Estes v. Judge Don V Tibbs : Newton Estes v. Judge

to the allegations set forth in the plaintiff's complaint.

Section 1985(3) provides in pertinent part:

If two or more persons . . . conspire . . . for the purpose of depriving . . . any person . . . of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; . . . [or] cause to be done, any act in furtherance of the object of such conspiracy . . . the party so injured or deprived may have an action for the recovery of damages....

42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) (1994).

In order to state a cause of action under § 1985(3), the

plaintiff must allege four essential elements: Ml) a conspiracy;

(2) to deprive plaintiff of equal protection or equal privileges

and immunities; (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; and