first amended petition of quo warranto
[…] transfer of Executive powers of appointment for the position of Superintendent of the
Michigan Children’s Institute. The transfer of Executive powers to appoint the
Superintendent to represent the State of Michigan were never iterated; hence, William J.
Johnson has unconstitutionally granted consent and denied consent to adoption, devoid of
8/14/2019 First Amended Petition of Quo Warranto
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/first-amended-petition-of-quo-warranto 23/57
Page 23 of 57
any Executive authority of the Governor. Nowhere in MCL 16.553 is there clarification
or specificity of the transfer of powers of appointments. In accordance to MCL 556.112
§ 2 (c):
“Power of appointment means a power created or reserved by a person having property subject to his disposition which enables the donee of the power to designate,
within any limits that may be prescribed, the transferees of the property or the sharesor the interests in which it shall be received; but it does not include a power of sale, a
power of attorney or a power of amendment or revocation.”
This statute is applied as a civil designation and not one of a democratically elected
public official or as of an official granted powers by the Governor. Whereas, in respect
to these aforementioned laws, the position of the Superintendent of the Michigan