first amended petition of quo warranto
[…] http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/first-amended-petition-of-quo-warranto 22/57
Page 22 of 57
Department of Human Services and, thus, the Social Welfare Commission was abolished.
Pursuant to MCL 400.2 the Michigan Court of Appeals has recognized the legitimacy of
the Michigan Children’s Institute, “The Michigan Children’s Institute is under the
control and management of the Michigan Social Welfare Commission, which is in charge
of the administration of the powers and duties of the Family Independence Agency.”
The issue of legitimacy becomes a public issue pursuant to MCL 16.553 of Public Act
380 of 1965 where the Michigan Social Welfare Commission was abolished:
“The Michigan social welfare commission and the office of director of the statedepartment of social welfare created under sections 2 and 3 of Act No. 280 of the
Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 400.2 and 400.3 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, are transferred by a type III transfer to the department of social
services and the Michigan social department of social welfare are abolished.”
These type III transfers are defined pursuant to MCL 16.107 § 7(b) Public Act
380 of 1965 to specify the executive allocation and reallocation of duties and functions,
limitations, administrations, and rules: