first amended petition of quo warranto
[…] Page 39 of 57
Therefore, Relator Tran’s ask that a Writ of Quo Warranto be issued to MCI
Superintendent William J. Johnson.
II. THE MCI SUPERINTENDENT IS AN ARTIFICIAL PERSON, THUS
IS REPUGNANT TO THE CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN.
As William J. Johnson has never been appointed by the Governor with advice and
consent from the Senate; as he has never been appointed by a public body of a
commission; as he has never been elected by the people; the causal connection has
delineated him to be an artificial person in an artificial position. MCL 400.207 (2) states
in pertinent part:
“The superintendent is the authorized agent of the department to implement this
act.” (emphasis added.)
Authorization of the MCI Superintendent to be an agent for DHS originates from
the principle entity, the Social Welfare Commission, which has been dismantled. As it
stands, the MCI Superintendent has never, nor is currently, empowered by statute or by
the people to represent the State of Michigan. Beyond the lack of public authorization to
be an agent of DHS, the issue stands that there needs to be identification of the principle
to fully establish the fiduciary relationship of the Superintendent to the Director of DHS
and the people of Michigan. MCL 400.207 § 7(6) states in pertinent part :
“An agreement entered into with a person for the care of a child who is a ward of the Michigan children's institute shall provide that the department may cancel the
agreement if, in the department's opinion, the interest of the child requires it. If a parent or relative within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity of a child
who is a ward of the institute establishes a suitable home and is capable and willing to support the child, the department may restore the child to his or her
parent or relative. The institute may assist the parent or relative with the support of the child if the aid is less than the cost of care the institute would otherwise
provide.” (emphasis added.)
8/14/2019 First Amended Petition of Quo Warranto
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/first-amended-petition-of-quo-warranto 40/57
Page 40 of 57
Without further invoking clarity on the matter of the superintending control of the