first amended petition of quo warranto
[…] training, he executes the duties of a person in a supervisory position in an arbitrary and
capricious manner. According to the Public Health Code, Public Act 61 of 2004, MCL
333.18509, there is a definition of the practice for each level of regulation. In the capacity
8/14/2019 First Amended Petition of Quo Warranto
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/first-amended-petition-of-quo-warranto 30/57
Page 30 of 57
of Superintendent, the responsibilities mandate Macro and Clinical Master Social Work
licensing.
Pursuant to the Public Health Code, Public Act 368 of 1978, MCL 333.18504,
amended as Public Act 61 of 2004, effective July 1, 2005, it explicitly states:
(1) An individual shall not engage in the practice of social work at the bachelor'sor master's level or use a title described in section 18503 unless licensed orotherwise allowed under this part.(2) The department shall issue a license or registration under this part for aduration of 3 years.
As of April 30, 2007, Superintendent William J. Johnson’s licensing for Bachelor
Level Social Work has lapsed.
E. The MCI and Supreme Court Partnership
Supreme Court Administrative Office: The question of supervision was previously