first amended petition of quo warranto
[…] 380 of 1965 where the Michigan Social Welfare Commission was abolished:
“The Michigan social welfare commission and the office of director of the statedepartment of social welfare created under sections 2 and 3 of Act No. 280 of the
Public Acts of 1939, as amended, being sections 400.2 and 400.3 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, are transferred by a type III transfer to the department of social
services and the Michigan social department of social welfare are abolished.”
These type III transfers are defined pursuant to MCL 16.107 § 7(b) Public Act
380 of 1965 to specify the executive allocation and reallocation of duties and functions,
limitations, administrations, and rules:
“Except as provided by law or within this act, when any department, commissionor board or other agency is transferred by a type II or type III transfer to a
principal department, commission or board or other agency shall be
administered under the direction and supervision of the head of the principal
department. When a department, commission, board or other agency istransferred by a type II or type III transfer to a principle department all
prescribed statutory functions of rule making, licensing and registration including the prescription of rules, regulations, standards and adjudications shall be
transferred to the head of the principal department into which the department,commission, board or agency has been incorporated.”
What is remiss in this portion of the Executive Organization Act of 1965 is the
transfer of Executive powers of appointment for the position of Superintendent of the
Michigan Children’s Institute. The transfer of Executive powers to appoint the