new york / new york iii operations manual - september 2012
[…] Attached is a copy of this legislation (Chapter 193 of 2007), which amends Section 413 of the SSL. The copy shows both the additions (underlined portions) to the current law and any wording that was deleted (portions with a strike through them). This new law takes effect on October 1, 2007.

Prior to this new law, Section 413 of the SSL required that "whenever such person is required to report under this title in his or her capacity as a member of the staff of a medical or other public or private institution, school, facility or agency, he or she shall immediately notify the person in charge of such institution, school, facility or agency, or his or her designated agent, who then also shall become responsible to report or cause reports to be made." Substance abuse counselors and alcoholism counselors who have been issued a credential by OASAS are among the persons mandated to make such reports to the Statewide Central Register.