new title - fortress.wa.gov€¦ · 4 "new title" 5 6 title 18s 7 8 development policies and...
[…] 28

    18S.10.020 Purpose. 29

    The purpose of Title 18S PCC is to implement the Shoreline Management Act (Act) in 30

    unincorporated Pierce County. There are three interrelated basic policy areas to the Act: (1) 31

    shoreline use; (2) environmental protection; and (3) public access. The Act expresses a 32

    preference for appropriate development that requires a shoreline location, protection of shoreline 33

    environmental resources, and protection of the public's right to access and use the shorelines 34

    (RCW 90.58.020). 35

    The Act requires that "uses shall be preferred which are consistent with control of pollution 36

    and prevention of damage to the natural environment, or are unique to or dependent upon use of 37

    the state's shorelines..." Alterations of the natural condition of the shorelines of the state, in 38

    those limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority for single-family residences, 39