new power of attorney act · 2018. 4. 4. · 2 decision making” and “deterring use of the power...
[…] Section 633B.117 provides that an agent, who violates the Act, is civilly liable to the principal and the principal’s successors in interest. An agent found to be liable must restore the value of the property to what it would been without the violation and reimburse for attorney fees and costs paid on behalf of the agent.

14

Id. at § 114 cmt.

Page 12: New Power of Attorney Act · 2018. 4. 4. · 2 decision making” and “deterring use of the power of attorney as a tool for financial abuse of incapacitated individuals.”2 The

11

Section 633B.115 permits a principal to include an exoneration provision in a POA relieving an agent of liability for breach of fiduciary duties. But it prohibits such a provision from relieving an agent of liability for a breach committed “in bad faith, with an improper motive or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the power of attorney or the principal’s best interest.” It likewise states that such a provision is not binding if it results from an abuse of a fiduciary or confidential relationship with the principal.