new mexico state auditor...4 | page overview the office of the state auditor (osa) was created by...
[…] Joint Powers Agreements Act In 2018, the OSA has encountered issues with entities that have been formed under the Joint Powers Agreement Act, §§ 11-1-1 et seq. NMSA 1978. Under Section 11-1-5(B) “[T]he administering agency under any such agreement shall be considered under the provisions of this Joint Powers Agreements Act as an entity separate from the parties to such agreement.” As a separate entity formed under the Joint Powers Agreements Act, these types of entities are either special districts under subsection (2) or an entity or instrumentality of the state under subsection (3), and they are subject to the annual audit requirements of the Audit Act.