state of new mexico administrative hearings ...realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-14 michael corwin.pdf9....
[…] Second is 21

that the regulation does not even address taxation issues. Instead, it addresses procedures for the 22

collection of debts owed to a federal agency, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 23

Page 19: STATE OF NEW MEXICO ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS ...realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-14 Michael Corwin.pdf9. Taxpayer exchanged pre- assessment emails with Tax Auditor, Ms. Denise Marquez,

In the Matter of Michael Corwin and Corwin Research & Investigations, LLC

Page 19 of 30

and in no way associates to the collection of taxes, even at the federal level. 1

NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-24 is the controlling statute. Section 7-1-24 (A) (1) provides that 2

“[a] taxpayer may dispute: (1) the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax.” In 3

circumstances where a taxpayer wishes to avail themselves of the opportunity to dispute an 4

assessment, as provided in Section 7-1-24 (A) (1), then Section 7-1-24 (B) provides that “[t]he 5

taxpayer may dispute a matter … by filing with the secretary a written protest.” 6