state of new mexico administrative hearings ...realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-14 michael corwin.pdf9....
[…] Denise Marquez stating that 11

“she went and made major, blanket statements that were designed to prevent me from going any 12

further.” [Record of Hearing, 3/27/2019 (Taxpayer’s Closing Argument)] 13

However, a review of all of Taxpayer’s evidence, including Taxpayer Exhibit 14, containing 14

communications with Ms. Marquez, fails to reveal any communications which might suggest that 15

estoppel should apply. There are two forms of estoppel that are relevant for discussion. 16

The first form of estoppel is statutory. NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-60 (1993) provides for 17

statutory estoppel in certain circumstances, particularly when a taxpayer’s actions were “in 18

accordance with any regulation effective during the time the asserted liability for tax arose or in 19

accordance with any ruling addressed to the party personally and in writing by the secretary…” The 20

evidence presented in this protest did not establish that the Taxpayer’s actions, at any time relevant 21

to the issues in protest, were in accordance with any regulation effective during the time the asserted 22