state of new mexico administrative hearings ...realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-14 michael corwin.pdf9....
[…] September 1, 2017, the Department acquired the rebuttable presumption that those assessments were 10

correct under NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-17 (C). Consequently, a taxpayer’s burden upon 11

effectuating a timely protest, is to overcome the presumption that the assessments are correct. See 12

Archuleta v. O'Cheskey, 1972-NMCA-165, ¶11, 84 N.M. 428. 13

If a taxpayer is to preserve its opportunity to rebut the presumption of correctness, then that 14

right must be asserted within 90 days of the assessment by filing a written protest with the secretary 15

of the Department. See NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-24. In pertinent part, Section 7-1-24 (C) (emphasis 16

added), establishes that such protest “shall be filed within ninety days of the date of the mailing to 17

or service upon the taxpayer by the department[.]” Use of “shall” imposes an unqualified 18

prerequisite that the protest must be filed within 90-days. See Marbob Energy Corp. v. N.M. Oil 19

Conservation Comm'n, 2009-NMSC-013, ¶22, 146 N.M. 24 (use of the word “shall” in a statute 20