state of new mexico administrative hearings ...realfile.tax.newmexico.gov/19-14 michael corwin.pdf9....
[…] NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-24 is the controlling statute. Section 7-1-24 (A) (1) provides that 2

“[a] taxpayer may dispute: (1) the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax.” In 3

circumstances where a taxpayer wishes to avail themselves of the opportunity to dispute an 4

assessment, as provided in Section 7-1-24 (A) (1), then Section 7-1-24 (B) provides that “[t]he 5

taxpayer may dispute a matter … by filing with the secretary a written protest.” 6

The term, “assessment,” is critical. The Legislature has assigned the term specific 7

significance under Section 7-1-17 (B) (2) where it prescribes the prerequisites of an effective 8

assessment of taxes. It provides that “[a]ssessments of tax are effective: (2) when a document 9

denominated ‘notice of assessment of taxes’, issued in the name of the secretary, is mailed or 10

delivered in person to the taxpayer against whom the liability for tax is asserted, stating the nature 11

and amount of the taxes assertedly owed by the taxpayer to the state, demanding of the taxpayer the 12

immediate payment of the taxes and briefly informing the taxpayer of the remedies available to the 13

taxpayer[.]” Assessments, as required by the statute must contain a “demand” for payment. 14

Yet, Taxpayer insists that informal emails between himself and Department personnel 15

should be construed as “assessments” or “demands” so that the 90-day protest period should run 16