new laws impose new and surprising obligations on ... · previously employers were only required to...
[…] have knowledge concerning any such items of information. However,
such information shall not include specific factual information on a
consumer’s credit record obtained directly from a creditor of the consumer
or from a consumer reporting agency when such information was
obtained directly from a creditor of the consumer or from the consumer.
15 USC. § 1681a(e). Note that California law does not require that the
information on a consumer’s character be obtained through personal
interviews, but rather applies to such information obtained through
“any means.”
21 Cal. Civ. Code §1786.2 (c).
22 Cal. Civ. Code §1786.2 (d).
23 Under the prior Section 1786.16(a) as amended by A.B. 655, set
forth notice requirements that applied “[i]f, at any time, an investigative
consumer report is sought for employment purposes other than suspicion
of wrongdoing by the subject of the investigation...” (emphasis added).
Section 1786.16(c) as amended by A.B. 655, however, set forth an
exception to subdivision (a) when an investigative consumer report
procured or caused to be prepared by an employer “if the purpose of
the employer is to determine whether or not to retain an employee
when there is a good faith belief that the employee is engaged in any
criminal activity likely to result in a loss to the employer.”
24 Section 1786.16(a) as amended by A.B. 1068 now sets forth notice
requirements that apply “[i]f, at any time, an investigative consumer report
is sought for employment purposes other than suspicion of wrongdoing
or misconduct by the subject of the investigation...” (emphasis added).
A.B. 1068 also deleted the “criminal activity” language of Section 1786.16(c)
and replaced it with language that is consistent with subdivision (a). Section
1786.16(c) as amended by A.B. 1068 now sets forth an exception to
subdivision (a) when an investigative consumer report procured or caused
to be prepared by an employer “if the report is sought for employment
purposes due to suspicion held by an employer of wrongdoing or
misconduct by the subject of the investigation.”
BULLETIN NO. 236 NOVEMBER 19, 20026
CLIENT ALERT
If you have any
questions about this
Client Alert, please
contact Ashley Johnson
or Joseph B. Farrell in
our Orange County
office, or any of the
following attorneys.