nevada reports 1966 (82 nev.).pdf
[…] The defendant didnot appear within time, and his default was entered. He then presented a motion to quashservice of process (NRCP 12(b)(3)) which was denied. This proceeding followed. Theremedy selected is proper. NRS 34.320, 34.330; City of Los Angeles v. Dist. Court, 58 Nev.1, 67 P.2d 1019 (1937). 1. Wuchter v. Pizzutti, 276 U.S. 13, 48 S.Ct. 259, 72 L.Ed. 446 (1928), designates thestandard by which the constitutionality of NRS 14.070

1 must be tested. In �������������� ���������� � ����������� ������<��������������� ��� ��������� �����

____________________

1 NRS 14.070 reads: “Service of process on operators of motor vehicles involved in collisions, accidents. “1. The use and operation of a motor vehicle over the public roads, streets or highways, or in any other areaopen to the public and commonly used by motor vehicles, in the State of Nevada by any person, either asprincipal, master, agent or servant, shall be deemed an appointment by such operator, on behalf of himself andhis principal or master, of the director of the department of motor vehicles to be his true and lawful attorneyupon whom may be served all legal process in any action or proceeding against him growing out of such use orresulting in damage or loss to person or property, and the use or operation shall be a signification of hisagreement that any such process against him which is so served shall be of the same legal force and validity asthough served upon him personally within the State of Nevada. “2. Service of such process shall be made by leaving a copy of the process with a fee of $2 in the hands ofthe director of the department of motor vehicles or in his office, and such service shall be deemed sufficientupon the operator; provided, that notice of such service and a copy of the process shall forthwith be sent byregistered mail by the plaintiff to the defendant at the address supplied by the defendant in his accident report, ifany, and if

��������82 Nev. 377, 380 (1966) Mitchell v. District Court��������

that case the nonresident motorist statute of New Jersey was held to violate due process.