nevada reports 1966 (82 nev.).pdf
[…] ____________________

1 NRS 34.320 reads: “The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of mandate. It arrests theproceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board or person exercising judicial functions, when such proceedingsare without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board or person.” NRS 34.330 reads: “The writ may be issued only by the supreme court to an inferior tribunal, or to acorporation, board or person, in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinarycourse of law. It is issued upon affidavit, on the application of the person beneficially interested.”

��������82 Nev. 204, 208 (1966) Shelby v. District Court��������

not committed upon a criminal charge with reasonable or probable cause.