nevada reports 1966 (82 nev.).pdf
[…] First, that as aresident of Douglas County he had a right to have the case tried there, NRS 13.040

2 ; second,as the tort occurred while Byers was acting as a public officer, in Douglas County, NRS13.020

3 requires the matter to be tried in that county. The plaintiff Graton agrees thatDouglas County is a proper county for trial. However, he does contend that by filing ananswer before demanding and moving for a change of venue, Byers waived his right torequest a change. This contention ������������� ���� ��� ������)������ �� ��

____________________

1 NRS 248.020(2) provides: “Before entering upon the discharge of his duties, each sheriff shall: (2) Give abond to his county in the penal sum of not less than $10,000 nor more than $50,000, with two or more sureties,residing in his county, or by any qualified surety company, to be approved by the board of countycommissioners, conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties of his office. The bond shall be filed andrecorded in the office of the county clerk of his county.”

2 NRS 13.040 provides in pertinent part: “In all other cases, the action shall be tried in the county in whichthe defendants, or any one of them, may reside at the commencement of the action * * *.”