nevada reports 1966 (82 nev.).pdf
[…] See Sorrells v. United States, 287 U.S. 435 (1932).

[Headnotes 2, 3] Entrapment is an affirmative defense and one that a defendant must prove. Wyatt v. State,supra. The trial court properly instructed this jury on entrapment and obviously the jury didnot accept the defense. Playing upon the defendant's sympathies by telling him that narcoticswere for addicts badly in need is no defense. People v. Hatch, 49 Ill.App.2d 177, 199 N.E.2d81 (1964); People v. Hall, 25 Ill.2d 297, 185 N.E.2d 143 (1962).

[Headnote 4] 2. NRS 175.455 codifies the common law practice of allowing a defendant in a criminaltrial to be found ������ ������ ������������������������������������������������������������������.

____________________

1 NRS 207.010(1): “Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is anelement, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in thisstate or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shallpreviously have been three times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of anymisdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be adjudged to be anhabitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 10 years.”

��������82 Nev. 183, 187 (1966) Lisby v. State��������

guilty of any offense which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged. 2

Page 155: Nevada Reports 1966 (82 Nev.).pdf