nevada reports 1966 (82 nev.).pdf
[…] 3 NRCP 61 provides: “No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence and no error or defect inany ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court or by any of the parties is ground for granting anew trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order,unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at everystage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantialrights of the parties.”

4 NRS 78.615 provides: “If any corporation organized under this chapter becomes dissolved by theexpiration of its charter or otherwise, before final judgment obtained in any action pending or commenced in anycourt of record of this state against the corporation, the action shall not abate by reason thereof, but thedissolution of the corporation being suggested upon the record, and the names of the trustees or receivers of thecorporation being entered upon the record, and notice thereof served upon the trustees or receivers, or if suchservice be impracticable upon the counsel of record in such case, the action shall proceed to final judgmentagainst the trustees or receivers by the name of the corporation.”

��������82 Nev. 395, 401 (1966) Robt. Pierce Co. v. Sherman Gardens��������

Here the dissolved corporation was plaintiff.