nevada reports 1960 (76 nev.).pdf
[…] Georgetta, /%������#%%

��������76 Nev. 389, 392 (1960) Kelly v. Reed��������

70 Nev. 500, 275 P.2d 376. The central committee may not have any candidate suitable to it

to nominate, there may be no one of its party with the necessary qualifications (and certainly

it couldn't be required to nominate a person of another party affiliation); it may wish to take

no action believing that the candidate of the other party is the best person available; and

Page 319: Nevada Reports 1960 (76 Nev.).pdf

further, it may not be able to find a qualified person willing to accept the nomination.

NRS 34.160 specifies when a writ of mandamus may issue. It may issue “to compel the

performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office,

trust or station.”

[Headnote 2]

The central committee has discretion in choosing its particular candidate. They cannot be

compelled to act in a particular way, i.e., to choose or name Kelly or any other person. Even if

the committee may have voted to nominate a particular person it would not be precluded from