navigating the uniform power of attorney … journal...the uniform power of attorney act (the...
[…] If there is some open question of interpretation not clearly provided for in the federal statute, the result must be that a period of ineligibility is not imposed.

III. THE LOOK-BACK PERIOD The look-back period does not extend beyond the date of application for

Medicaid as stated in the CMS letter. The period closes on the date of application. One obvious argument supporting this is simply by relying on an interpretation of the term “look-back.” The statute does not say to look forward. The focus is only on

6. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17) (2006) (“A State plan for medical assistance must . . . include reasonable standards . . . for determining eligibility for and the extent of medical assistance under the plan which (A) are consistent with the objectives of this title . . . in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary.”).

7. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (2006). 8. 42 C.F.R. § 430.10 (2006). 9. Wisconsin v. Blumer, 534 U.S. 473, 481, 494 (2002). 10. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(f) (2006). 11. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396p(c)(1)(A), (c)(4) (2006).