florida’s adoption of the uniform power of attorney … · bell macro.doc 3/4/12 2:20 pm 32...
[…] Salmon, 164 N.E. 545, 546 (N.Y. 1928).

Uncompromising rigidity has been the attitude of the courts of equity when petitioned to undermine the rule of undivided loyalty by the disintegrating erosion of particular exceptions. Only thus has the level of conduct for fiduciaries been kept at a level higher than that trodden by the crowd. It will not consciously be lowered by any judgment of this court.

Meinhard, 164 N.E. at 546 (citation omitted). 100. See FLA. STAT. § 736.0802(1) (“[A] trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.”). 101. Chapter 709 White Paper, supra note 32, at 16. 102. See UNIF. POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT § 114 cmt.