florida’s adoption of the uniform power of attorney … · bell macro.doc 3/4/12 2:20 pm 32...
[…] 75. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 1.01 (2006). 76. Compare Andrew H. Cook, Is the Agent Under a DPA a Fiduciary?, in DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY 2011 (BNA Tax and Accounting Center, Tax Management Portfolios, Ser. No. 859-2nd, 2011), available at http://taxandaccounting.bna.com/btac/dis play/split_ display.adp?vname=tmegtporep (stating that South Carolina’s power of attorney statute also includes fiduciary language), with S. 670, 2011 Leg., 113th Sess. (Fla. 2011). See also S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-5-501(A)(1) (2011) (including, in the statute, that “[t]he attorney in fact has a fiduciary relationship with the principal and is accountable and responsible as a fiduciary”). 77. See § 709.2114(1) (stating that Florida’s power of attorney statute also specified that the agent is a fiduciary); see also FLA. STAT. § 709.08(8) (repealed 2011). 78. Chapter 709 White Paper, supra note 32, at 13. 79. UNIF. POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT § 114(c); FLA. STAT. § 709.2114(3). 80. See