florida’s adoption of the uniform power of attorney … · bell macro.doc 3/4/12 2:20 pm 32...
[…] Revisions to durable power of attorney laws seek to address the need for such options.

The National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (“NCCUSL”) approved the Uniform Power of Attorney Act (“UPOAA”)4 in 2006.5 The Florida Bar Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Section 1. See FLA. STAT. § 415.102(8) (2011). Sam’s acts are consistent with the definition of exploitation because he stood in a position of trust and confidence with his father, who was a vulnerable adult, and knowingly deprived his father of his funds for the benefit of himself. Id. § 415.102(8)(a)(1). Furthermore, exploitation includes “[b]reaches of fiduciary relationships, such as the misuse of a power of attorney . . . resulting in . . . transfer of property . . . .” Id. § 415.102(8)(b). 2. See generally LORI A. STIEGEL & ELLEN VANCLEAVE KLEM, AARP PUB. POL’Y INST., POWER OF ATTORNEY ABUSE: WHAT STATES CAN DO ABOUT IT, A COMPARISON OF CURRENT STATE LAWS WITH THE NEW UNIFORM POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT 6 (2008)