n he supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/... · (i)...
[…] Further, state mortgage laws, including Wisconsin’s, also dictate that when a lender forecloses and takes title to the property, foreclosure law values the property as of the date the lenders take title, not as of

8 Under Wisconsin law, this waiver meant that the lenders

accepted the houses as full satisfaction of their claims: they could not receive, and did not expect to receive, any further recovery against Mr. Robers beyond the foreclosed houses. See Wis. Stat. § 846.101(2) (“When plaintiff so elects [to waive a deficiency judgment], judgment shall be entered as provided in this chapter, except that no judgment for deficiency may be ordered therein nor separately rendered against any party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage . . . .”).

Page 31: N HE Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/... · (i) QUESTION PRESENTED . Whether a defendant—who has fraudulently obtained a loan

21

the later date the property is sold to a third party. See infra Section I.E.