n he supreme court of the united states - scotusblog...2. whether rfra allows the government to...
[…] Page 70: N HE Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog...2. Whether RFRA allows the Government to divide the Catholic Church by creating a narrow “religious employer” exemption that

18a

that federal statute is a rule of general applicability. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a).6 Under RFRA, the “[g]overnment may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” Id. § 2000bb-1(b).

Congress enacted RFRA in 1993 in response to the Supreme Court’s decision in Employment Division, Department of Human Resources of Oregon v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990).