n 05-1008 - fcc
[…] National R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Boston & Maine

Corp., 503 U.S. 407, 417 (1992).

- 20 -

II. CONSTRUCTION OF AN ANTENNA TOWER FOR AN FCC LICENSED FACILITY IS AN “UNDERTAKING”

SUBJECT TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE NHPA.

A. Federal Licensing Is Sufficient To Make A Project A Federal “Undertaking” Subject To NHPA.

Federal licensing constitutes an activity by a federal agency that makes some

actions by private parties pursuant to those federal licenses, such as the construction of

radio communications towers at issue in this case, subject to the requirements of the

NHPA. Section 106 of the NHPA, 16 U.S.C. 470f, requires that any “independent agency

having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the … issuance of any license

… take into account the effect of the undertaking on any [historic property] that is

included in or eligible for inclusion i n the National Register.” Section 301(5) of NHPA,

16 U.S.C. 470w(5), defines “undertaking” as

a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including –