n 05-1008 - fcc
[…] Register” in other statutory provisions, which suggests, contrary to CTIA’s position, that

its failure to use that term in the provisions relevant here meant that it intended a broader

meaning when it omitted the term “determined.” For example, in legislation addressing

the title of states in abandoned shipwrecks, Congress stated: “The United States asserts

title to any abandoned shipwreck that is … on submerged lands of a State and is included

in or determined eligible for inclusion in the National Register.” P.L. 100-298, 100th

Cong., 2d Sess. (1988), codified at 43 U.S.C. 2105(a)(3) (emphasis added). See also16

U.S.C. 469l-1(b)(2)(directing Secretary of Interior to establish program to be known as

National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom, one element of which is to include

“properties pertaining to the Underground Railroad that … are included on, or deter-

mined by the Secretary to be eligible for inclusion on, the National Register of Historic

Places). That Congress chose not to employ the term “determined” or “determined by the

Secretary to be” in the NHPA supports the broader meaning of the term “eligible for

inclusion” that is contained in the Nationwide Agreement.