n 05-1008 - fcc
[…] “geographic area” licenses has by rule been “condi tioned on the applicant’s compliance

- 26 -

with federal environmental statutes, including the NHPA.” R&O, 20 FCC Rcd at 1083

¶26 (JA 53). In 1990, the Commission amended its rules “to require that in situations

where construction of a Commission-regulated radio communications facility is permit-

ted without prior Commission authorization, the licensee or applicant must determine

prior to construction whether the facility may have a significant environmental effect as

defined in section 1.1307 of the rules ….” Amendment of Environmental Rules, 5 FCC

Rcd 2942 ¶1 (1990). Section 1.1307(a)(4) provides that actions that may have a signifi-

cant environmental effect include “[f]acilities that may affect [historic properties] that are

listed, or eligible for listing, in the National Register of Historic Places.” 47 C.F.R.

1.1307(a)(4).16 The Commission provided further in amending its rules in 1990 to address

the issue of geographic licensing that “[i]f the proposed facility may have a significant

effect on the environment, the applicant must file an Environmental Assessment and may