n 05-1008 - fcc
[…] The

construction of these facilities is statutorily subject to the jurisdiction of the FCC, and the

agency has by rule expressly conditioned such construction on compliance with, among

other things, the relevant provisions of the National Historic Preservation Act. Contrary

to CTIA’s claim (Br. at 24), its members do receive “an ‘actual license’” and “‘explicit

written permission’” that is conditioned by rule on compliance with the agency’s environ-

mental rules, which include historic preservation rules.

Section 319(a) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 319(a), prohibits the Com-

mission from issuing a license for the operation of any radio station “unless a permit for

its construction has been granted by the Commission.” Section 319(d) of the Act, 47

U.S.C. 319(d), however, authorizes the Commission to dispense with preconstruction

approval for facilities constructed in connection with various categories of licenses if it