n 05-1008 - fcc
[…] precondition to obtaining a license,” and in those cases the applicability of Section 106

seemed clear.

As noted earlier, with respect to certain communications services, Section 319(d)

of the Communications Ac t, 47 U.S.C. 319(d), requires or authorizes, depending on the

type of service, elimination of preconstruction authorization as a condition for licensing

based on the Commission’s determination whether such authorizations are in the public

interest.2 In those common carrier services where the Commission has eliminated its prior

2 47 U.S.C. 319(d) provides:

A permit for construction shall not be required for Government stations, amateur stations, or mobile stations. A permit for construction shall not be required for public coast stations, privately owned fixed microwave sta-tions, or stations licensed to common carriers, unless the Commission determines that the public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by requiring such permits for any such stations. With respect to any broadcasting station, the Commission shall not have any authority to waive the requirement of a permit for construction, except that the Commission may by regulation determine that a permit shall not be required for minor changes in the facilities of authorized broadcast stations. With respect to

(footnote continued on following page)

- 13 -

requirement for preconstruction approval and applied “geographic area licensing,” the

Commission pointed out that “through its rules for environmental processing, [it had]