municipal court guide: level i · 2018-03-20 · robby chapman, director of clerk education &...
[…] discuss pending cases with defendants or, if represented by counsel, with their attorneys prior to the courtroom hearing.

With the county attorney’s consent or assistance, prosecutors are statutorily allowed to prosecute cases on appeal out of a municipal court. Art. 45.201, C.C.P. The prosecutor may make arrangements with the county attorney or criminal district attorney and the county judge to prosecute municipal court appeals.

E. The Bailiff

Ultimately, the judge has responsibility for maintaining order in his or her courtroom. Section 21.001(b) of the Government Code provides that “a court shall require that proceedings be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner and control the proceedings so that justice is done.” It is, therefore, up to the judge to ensure that all users of the court are afforded safe and orderly proceedings. This is an impossible task to administer alone, however, so judges rely on the court bailiff to help.

1. Qualifications