municipal court guide: level i · 2018-03-20 · robby chapman, director of clerk education &...
[…] Page 326: Municipal Court Guide: Level I · 2018-03-20 · Robby Chapman, Director of Clerk Education & Program Attorney Mark Goodner, Deputy Counsel & Director of Judicial Education Regan

Level I 2017-2019 State and City Reports • 7-32

An offense under Subtitle C of the Transportation Code is any offense found in the Rules of the Road, 541-600, T.C. School crossing zone is defined, along with a number of other definitions, in Section 541.302 of the Transportation Code. A school crossing zone is specifically “a reduced-speed zone designated on a street by a local authority to facilitate safe crossing of the street by children going to or leaving a public or private elementary or secondary school during the time the reduced speed limit applies.” As the definition states, an order for the court to assess $25 for offenses committed in the school-crossing zone, the Subtitle C offense must have occurred during the time that the reduced speed limit is in effect.

c. Passing a School Bus