municipal court guide: level i · 2018-03-20 · robby chapman, director of clerk education &...
[…] Level I 2017-2019 Trial Process and Procedure • 5-39

G.C. requires courts to reasonably accommodate jurors who are hard of hearing or deaf. All interpreters must be sworn before performing interpretation. Tex. R. Evid. 604.

Chapter 57, G.C., provides for a certification program for court interpreters for the deaf and hard of hearing and Chapter 157, G.C., provides for a licensing program for court interpreters for individuals who can hear, but do not comprehend or communicate in English.

Section 57.001(1), G.C., defines certified court interpreter to mean “an individual who is a qualified interpreter as defined in Article 38.31, C.C.P., or Section 21.003, Civil Practice Remedies Code or certified under Subchapter B by the Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services to interpret court proceedings for a hearing-impaired individual.”

Section 157.001(2) defines licensed court interpreter to mean an individual licensed under this chapter by the commission to interpret court proceedings for an individual who can hear but who does not comprehend English or communicate in English.