municipal court guide: level i · 2018-03-20 · robby chapman, director of clerk education &...
[…] F. Summons

1. Defined

A summons gives notice to a person, association, or corporation that a charge has been filed against him or her in a court. It provides the address of the court and a date and time the defendant is required to appear.

2. Requisites

a. For a Defendant

A summons issued by a judge for a misdemeanor follows the same form and procedure as in a felony case. Art. 23.04, C.C.P. The summons is in the same form as a capias, except it summonses a defendant to appear before the proper court at a stated time and place. Art. 23.03(b), C.C.P.

Article 23.03(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that a summons include the following notice, clearly and prominently stated in English and in Spanish: “It is an offense for a person to intentionally influence or coerce a witness to testify falsely or to elude legal process. It is also a felony offense to harm or threaten to harm a witness or prospective witness in retaliation for or on account of the service of the person as a witness or to prevent or delay a person’s service as a witness to a crime.”

A summons issued by a magistrate for a defendant is in the same form as a warrant, except it summonses a defendant to appear before a magistrate at a stated time and place. Art. 15.03(b), C.C.P.

b. For a Corporation or Association