motion for preliminary injunction in live365 v. crb
[…] Plaintiff and the other participants in the 2009 WEB III CRB Proceeding is the September 29,

2009 deadline for filing the written Direct Case statements under 17 U.S.C. § 803(b)(6)(c). Lam

Decl. ¶ 5. However, the statute did not require that the Copyright Royalty Judges request the

Direct Case statements that soon; in fact, the Copyright Royalty Judges have until October 24,

2009, to receive the Direct Case statements. Id .13 Therefore, a preliminary injunction to stay

those requirements and permit this Court to address the threshold constitutional issue would not

13 17 U.S.C. § 803(b)(6)(c) states: “The written direct statements of all participants . . . shallbe filed by a date specified by the Copyright Royalty Judges, which may be not earlier than 4months, and not later than 5 months, after the end of the voluntary negotiation period.”).September 29, 2009, is the date which is 4 months from the end of the voluntary settlementnegotiation period, which ended on May 24, 2009.

Case 1:09-cv-01662-RBW Document 5 Filed 09/02/2009 Page 24 of 27

Page 25: Motion for Preliminary Injunction in Live365 v. CRB