motion for declaration of rights memorandum and order
[…] their Memorandum in Support of Petitioners' Motion for Declaration of Rights, state:
I. Adoption and implementation of a county-wide smoking ban by the Bullitt County Board of Health usurps local legislative authority by an administrative body. Any law allowing such action exceeds statutory authority.
The Bullitt County Board of Health (hereinafter "the Board") is an administrative
body established pursuant to KRS Chapter 212. As such, the Board has the authority to
pass administrative regulations as stated in KRS §212.230:
"County, city-county, and district boards of health shall:
(c) Adopt, except as otherwise provided by law, administrative regulations not in conflict with the administrative regulations of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services necessary to protect the health of the people or to effectuate the purposes of this chapter or any other law relating to public health...." KRS §212.230(1)(c). (emphasis added)
Petitioners concede that the Board has authority to adopt administrative regulations;
however, in proposing the passage of Regulation 10-01, "A Regulation Related to the
Protection of the Public Health and Welfare by Regulating Smoking in Public Places and