moody’s corporation & subsidiaries - new … of new york division of tax appeals _____ in the...
[…] client privilege [per CPLR § 4503], and POL § 87 (2) (g) [deliberative, non-final intra-agency

materials grounds]). In each of the other, numerous, instances where the Division claimed a

statutory bar against disclosure, based upon the attorney-client privilege under CPLR § 4503, the

Page 15: MOODY’S CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES - New … OF NEW YORK DIVISION OF TAX APPEALS _____ In the Matter of the Petition : of : MOODY’S CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES : ORDER DTA NO. 827396

-15-

The Court quoted the relevant portion of the secrecy provision under Tax Law § 211 (8) (a) as follows:6

“It shall be unlawful for any tax commissioner, any officer or employee of the [Department], . . . or any

person who [,] in any manner may acquire knowledge of the contents of a report filed pursuant to [Tax Law

article 9-A], to divulge or make known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or

disclosed in any report under [Tax Law article 9-A]” except that the respondent Commissioner of Taxation

and Finance “may . . . publish a copy or a summary of any determination or decision rendered after the

formal hearing provided for in [Tax Law § 1089].”

Supreme Court struck the same as inapplicable.