moody’s corporation & subsidiaries - new … of new york division of tax appeals _____ in the...
[…] Order in Moody’s I, reveals that there is only one instance, concerning the documents identified
at tab no. 15, where the court upheld non-disclosure on all three of the bases asserted by the
Division (i.e., POL § 87 [2] [a] upon statutory preclusion [per Tax Law § 211], statutory attorney-
client privilege [per CPLR § 4503], and POL § 87 (2) (g) [deliberative, non-final intra-agency
materials grounds]). In each of the other, numerous, instances where the Division claimed a
statutory bar against disclosure, based upon the attorney-client privilege under CPLR § 4503, the
-15-
The Court quoted the relevant portion of the secrecy provision under Tax Law § 211 (8) (a) as follows:6
“It shall be unlawful for any tax commissioner, any officer or employee of the [Department], . . . or any
person who [,] in any manner may acquire knowledge of the contents of a report filed pursuant to [Tax Law
article 9-A], to divulge or make known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or
disclosed in any report under [Tax Law article 9-A]” except that the respondent Commissioner of Taxation
and Finance “may . . . publish a copy or a summary of any determination or decision rendered after the
formal hearing provided for in [Tax Law § 1089].”
Supreme Court struck the same as inapplicable.