montgomery 88 2020 ref pos(27786.1)€¦ · pllc, houston, texas, bond couns el. certain other...
[…] The enforceability of the rights and remedies of the Registered Owners may further be limited by a State of Texas statute reasonably required to attain an important public purpose or by laws relating to bankruptcy, reorganization or other similar laws of general application affecting the rights of creditors of political subdivisions, such as the District. See “INVESTMENT CONSIDERATIONS—Registered Owners' Remedies and Bankruptcy Limitations.”
15
Legal Investment and Eligibility to Secure Public Funds in Texas
The following is quoted from Section 49.186 of the Texas Water Code, and is applicable to the District: “(a) All bonds, notes, and other obligations issued by a district shall be legal and authorized investments for all
banks, trust companies, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, insurance companies of all kinds and types, fiduciaries, and trustees, and for all interest and sinking funds and other public funds of the state, and all agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts, and all other kinds and types of districts, public agencies, and bodies politic.”
“(b) A district’s bonds, notes, and other obligations are eligible and lawful security for all deposits of public funds