missouri’s unemployment crisis: the labor...
[…] Dolphin Capital Corp., the Missouri Supreme Court fundamentally changed Missouri’s policy regarding how a non-work-related illness affects whether a separation from employment is considered voluntary.16 The court correctly expanded access to unemployment insurance for individuals with various illnesses not related to their work.17 However, the Missouri Labor and

9. See 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(5) (2006) (preventing states from denying benefits to an eligible claimant under certain circumstances). 10. See MO. REV. STAT. § 288.020(2) (2005 & Supp. 2010) (“This law shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose to promote employment security both by increasing opportunities for jobs through the maintenance of a system of public employment offices and by providing for the payment of compensation to individuals in respect to their unemployment.”). 11. See, e.g., Campbell v. Labor & Indus. Relations Comm’n, 907 S.W.2d 246, 249 (Mo. Ct.