minutes assembly transportation committee · way administration says highway travel in the united...
[…] Section 106 is the source of congressional authority for the distribution of highway trust funds to the individual states.
The power of the Board of Directors tc impose the speed limit is presumably contained in the provisions o:: NRS 408.245 which provides:
1. The State of Nevada and its department hereby accepts and assents to the provisions of:
(a) The Federal Aid Road Act, beinq an Act of Congress entitled "An Act to provide that the United States shall aid the States in the construction of rural post-roads, and for other purposes," approved July 11, 1916 (c.241,39Stat.355); and
(b) The Federal Highway Act, being an Act of Congress entitled "l\.n Act To amend the Act entitled 'An Act to provide that the United States shall ai<l
•
-
•
Memorandum to Perry P. Burnett January 29, 1974 Page 2