minutes assembly transportation committee · way administration says highway travel in the united...
[…] Act of July 11, 1916 (39 Stat., ch. 241, page 355) (Federal Aid Road Act-1916); and
Act of November 9, 1921 (42 Stat., ch. 119, page 212) (Federal Highway Act-1921) .
NRS 408.245 has not been amended since its enactment in 1957.
It appears; therefore, that subsection 1 of 1JRS 408.245 is not legislative authority for the Board of Directors of the 1Jevada State Department to impose a statewide naximum speed limit since these acts have been repealed.
B. Subsection 2 of NRS 408.245 provides that Nevada"*** accepts as a continuing obligation any and all acts a~endatory or supplementary***" to the 1916 and 1921 acts.
Most of the cases defining "amendatory" acts were concerned with state constitutional provisions which placed certain restrictions on the enactment of "amendments" as opposed to the enactment of "original II acts.