mike murburg, pa ® 15501 north florida avenue, tampa ... · mike murburg, pa ® 15501 north...
[…] At this time the physician should bill Medicare for their services after PIP benefits run out; otherwise, you may be forced into litigation over your bills.

Page 161: Mike Murburg, PA ® 15501 North Florida Avenue, Tampa ... · Mike Murburg, PA ® 15501 North Florida Avenue, Tampa, Florida 33613  | (813) 264-5363 1

Mike Murburg, PA ® 15501 North Florida Avenue, Tampa, Florida 33613 https://www.disabilityattorney.net/ | (813) 264-5363 161

83. Does Florida law define me as a Medicare recipient? Florida Statute §456.056 defines “Beneficiary” as a “beneficiary of health insurance under Title XVIII of the federal Social Security Act.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395 at seq., Health Insurance for Aged and Disabled). 84. If a Florida Medicare recipient becomes an injured party, and is a Medicare Beneficiary, who is liable for damages including the amounts that treating physicians charged under contract/letters of protection?