mike murburg, pa ® 15501 north florida avenue, tampa ... · mike murburg, pa ® 15501 north...
[…] You may have only a limited amount of PIP benefits, so in writing, advise your physician that after your PIP benefits are exhausted, they should bill Medicare for their services after your PIP benefits run out, otherwise you may be forced into litigation over your bill. 13. Does Florida law define me as a Medicare recipient? Florida Statute Section 456.056 defines “Beneficiary” as a “beneficiary of health insurance under Title XVIII of the federal Social Security Act.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq., Health Insurance for Aged and Disabled). If I become a Plaintiff and am already a Medicare Beneficiary and sustain injury, who is liable for damages including the amounts that treating physicians charged under contract/letters of protection?