mental health - california department of health care services · chapter 228, statutes of 2004, sb...
[…] To allow time for all members of the public to speak, comments will be limited to the subject of the hearing and those wishing to speak will be asked to limit their comments to no more that five mhutes in length.

Page 56: Mental Health - California Department of Health Care Services · Chapter 228, Statutes of 2004, SB ... equal benefit coverage for all mental health conditions and ... comply with

ATTACHMENT E

Health and Safety Code, California Code or Regulations, Section 1345 (b)

(b) "Basic health care servicesn means all of the following: (1 ) Physician services, including consultation and referral. (2) Hospital inpatient services and ambulatory care services. (3) Diagnostic laboratory and diagnostic and therapeutic radiologic

services. (4) Home health services. (5) Preventive health services. (6) Emergency health care services, including ambulance and ambulance transport'services and out-of-area coverage. "Basic health care services" includes ambulance and ambulance transport services provided through the "91 1 " emergency response system. (7) Hospice care pursuant to Section 1368.2.

Health and Safety Code, CCR, Section 1367 (i)