memorandum padova, j. march 21, 2016
[…] and (9) “[t]oxoids and vaccines.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8522(b). These exceptions to

sovereign immunity are “strictly construed and narrowly interpreted.” Brown v. Blaine, 833

A.2d 1166, 1173 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2003) (citing Bufford v. Pa. Dep’t of Transp., 670 A.2d 751

(Pa. Commw. Ct. 1996)). The DOC Defendants maintain that, while the General Assembly has

Page 17: MEMORANDUM Padova, J. March 21, 2016

17

waived sovereign immunity as to suits for “medical-professional liability,” that exception does

not apply to Wetzel because he is not a medical professional.

Section 8522 specifies that the “medical-professional liability” exception to sovereign

immunity applies to “[a]cts of health care employees of Commonwealth agency medical

facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor, dentist, nurse or related

health care personnel.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8522(b)(2). The Complaint does not allege

that Wetzel is a “health care employee[] of [a] Commonwealth agency medical facilit[y] or

institution[].” Id. The Complaint also contains no allegations that Wetzel is “a doctor, dentist,