memorandum padova, j. march 21, 2016
[…] The DOC

Defendants also ask us to dismiss this Count as to the four other named DOC Defendants on the

ground that the Complaint does not allege sufficient facts to state a claim for negligence under

Pennsylvania law.

1. Sovereign immunity

“The doctrine of sovereign immunity, codified at 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310, protects the

Commonwealth and its employees from . . . a suit for monetary damages unless the cause of

action falls within one of several statutory exceptions . . . .” Johnson v. Townsend, 314 F. App’x

436, 439 (3d Cir. 2008); see also 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310 (“[I]t is hereby declared to be the

intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting

within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official

immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive

the immunity.”). The General Assembly has waived sovereign immunity and consented to suit

only with respect to claims for damages arising from: (1) “[v]ehicle liability;” (2) “[m]edical-

professional liability;” (3) “[c]are, custody or control of personal property;” (4) “Commonwealth