memorandum surrick, j. november 10 , 2011 i. background
[…] 21
the officers were negligent because as both Stine and Dr. Alpert point out, there were no other
cars or pedestrians on the road during the course of the pursuit. (Pl.’s Mem. Ex. G at 3 & Ex. H at
8.)
Similarly, the fact that the officers did not obey stop signs or may have at times been
traveling above the speed limit does not necessarily mean that the officers breached a duty of care
to Plaintiff. Pennsylvania police officers are granted certain privileges “when responding to an
emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law.” 75 Pa. Cons.
Stat. § 3105(a). Such privileges allow police officers to: “[p]roceed past red signals or stop signs,
but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation”; “[e]xceed the maximum
speed limits so long as the driver does not endanger life or property”; and “[d]isregard regulations
governing direction of movement, overtaking vehicles or turning in specified directions.” Id. at
§ 3105(b)(2)-(4). A police officer may only take advantage of these privileges when “using
audible and visual signals.” Id. at § 3105(c). These privileges, however, do not relieve the police
officer “from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.” Id. at § 3105(e); see
also Roadman v. Bellone, 108 A.2d 754, 757 (Pa. 1954) (noting that the privilege to disregard
certain traffic rules does not mean that the officer or the municipality may be excused for damages