memorandum - gpo.gov€¦ · maddock and kerry d. maddock, timothy kerkoff and ... their reasonable...
[…] 16
CASE 0:14-cv-01597-MJD-FLN Document 291 Filed 06/09/15 Page 16 of 36
immune from suit. In support, Plaintiffs claim that the CFC in the previous
action analyzed the Community’s sovereign immunity claims and found no such
immunity, citing to Wolfchild v. United States, 72 Fed. Cl. 511, 539 (2006)
(Wolfchild IV).
Plaintiffs have again put forth an incorrect interpretation of a published
court decision. At issue in Wolfchild IV was whether the CFC could issue
summonses to the Prairie Island and Shakopee Mdewakanton Communities
under 41 U.S.C. § 114(b). Section 114(b) provides:
(b) Procedure. The United States Court of Federal Claims, on motion of
either of the parties, or on its own motion, may summon any and all
persons with legal capacity to be sued to appear as a party or parties in any
suit or proceeding of any nature whatsoever pending in said court to assert
and defend their interests, if any, in such suits or proceedings, within such
period of time prior to judgment as the United States Court of Federal
Claims shall prescribe.
In their attempt to obtain a share of the casino revenues for those casinos
operated by the Communities, the plaintiffs sought the summonses given the
Communities interests in such revenues. The government opposed the motion,