family law attorney’s fees and costs – de facto parent · family law – attorney’s fees and...
[…] potentially responsible for an award of attorney’s fees and costs on the same basis as a
parent is most consistent with the purpose of the statute as well as with logic and common
sense. We therefore conclude that the circuit court correctly determined that the statute
permits an award of attorney’s fees against the A.s. as non-parent intervenors.
25
C. Section 12-103(c) Authorizes an Award of Attorney’s Fees and
Costs Against the A.s.
In the alternative, even if the court lacked authority to award attorney’s fees and
costs against the A.s under § 12-103(a)(1), it had that authority under § 12-103(c), which
provides: “Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification
of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of
good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.”
Subsection (c) unambiguously makes any “party” who prosecutes or defends a proceeding
without substantial justification responsible for paying the costs and counsel fees of another
“party.” Here, the A.s and Ms. Karen S. were all parties to the proceeding, the court found