family law attorney’s fees and costs – de facto parent · family law – attorney’s fees and...
[…] “statute’s legislative history, the context of the statute within the broader legislative
scheme, and the relative rationality of competing constructions.” Agnew v. State, 461 Md.
672, 679 (2018) (quoting Harrison-Solomon v. State, 442 Md. 254, 265-66 (2015)).
Mindful that “our goal in statutory construction analysis is to discern and carry out the
7 Even when the General Assembly has used the word “parent” in a statutory
scheme, it has sometimes defined that term broadly enough to encompass individuals other
than biological parents. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 8-412(a)(5) (defining “parent”
to include “[a] child’s natural parents,” “[a] child’s adoptive parents,” “[a] guardian,” “[a]
person acting as a parent of a child such as a relative or a stepparent with whom a child
lives,” “[a] foster parent with whom a child lives . . .,” or “[a]ny other individual who is
legally responsible for a child’s welfare”); Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 18-4A-01
(defining “parent” as a “natural or adoptive parent,” “guardian,” or “[a]ny other person