memorandum - colorado general assembly · 2017-12-05 · 1 under § 24 -4 103, c.r.s., the office...
[…] regarding how to protect consumers’ unearned premiums.
The title insurance code has a statutory provision regarding unearned premiums and required reserves for the benefit of policyholders. These requirements are different and distinguishable
from those of other insurance companies.25 Rule 8-1-4 Section 5 G., prohibits depositing fiduciary funds in an investment account without approval of “all necessary parties.” Section
5 I., prohibits the earning of interest on fiduciary funds without disclosure to the customer and giving the option for the interest to be paid to the customer. However, section 10-11-109
(2), C.R.S., states “[i]ncome from the investment of the amount of such reserve shall be the unrestricted property of the title insurance company.”
To the extent the Commissioner could promulgate rules regarding safe-keeping of title insurance customer premiums under the authority of section 10-11-109 (1), C.R.S., the rule
must still conform to section 10-11-109, C.R.S. The statute states that investment income on