meet the 2014-2015 executive committee candidates · the magazine is published 10 times per year...
[…] While operating the jointly-owned vehicle, Andy struck and killed Lourdes Regalado Falcon (“Ms. Regalado”). A jury found that the negligence of Andy Ortiz and Ms. Regalado herself contributed equally to the accident. The verdict resulted in a final judgment ordering the Ortiz defendants to pay more than half of the approximately $1.4 million in damages awarded to the Regalados.

On appeal, Mr. Ortiz argued that, as a vicariously liable defendant, his damages were limited to $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident pursuant to Florida Statute § 324.021(9)(b)(3), which states:

(b) Owner/lessor.—Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Florida Statutes or existing case law:

...3. The owner who is a natural person and loans a motor vehicle to any permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the vehicle or the acts of the operator in connection therewith only up to $100,000 per person and $300,000 per incident for bodily injury and up to $50,000 for property damage.

Mr. Ortiz argued he was entitled to the protections of § 324.021(9)(b)(3) because the term “loan” was ambiguous in the context of co-owners. Mr.