medical review officer interview questions · web viewquestion regulation medical review...
[…] # Question Regulation15 What do you report to the employer if you conclude that there is a

legitimate medical explanation for a confirmed positive test result that is consistent with legal drug use?

Section 40.137(d) states: "If you determine that there is a legitimate medical explanation, you must verify the test result as negative. Otherwise, you must verify the test result as positive."

16 Do you have a method for identifying yourself and confirming your identity when you need to talk with the DER?

Section 40.167(b) states: "As the MRO or C/TPA who transmits drug test results to the employer, you must comply with the following requirements: (2) You are responsible for identifying yourself to the DER, and the DER must have a means to confirm your identification."

17 When you report positive test results to the employer or C/TPA, do you report the drug (or drugs) found?