medical review officer interview questions · web viewquestion regulation medical review...
[…] Medical Review Officer Interview QuestionsRevised: July, 2011

Page 6

Page 7: Medical Review Officer Interview Questions · Web viewQuestion Regulation Medical Review Officer Interview Questions Revised: July, 2011 Medical Review Officer Interview Questions

# Question Regulation25 Must you gather and review the employee's medical history, or may a non-

MRO staff member review this information?Section 40.141 states: "As the MRO, you must do the following as you make the determinations needed for a verification decision: (a) You must conduct a medical interview. You must review the employees medical history and any other relevant biomedical factors presented to you by the employee. You may direct the employee to undergo further medical evaluation by you or another physician." Section 40.131(b)(2) states: "A staff person must not gather any medical information or information concerning possible explanations for the test result."

26 Do non-MRO staff in your office ever conduct verification interviews?