medical review officer interview questions · web viewquestion regulation medical review...
[…] Upon learning that a Direct Observation collection using the required procedures was not conducted, the employer needs to direct the employee to have an immediate recollection under Direct Observation.

55 Are there any "correctable flaws" that are the MROs responsibility to correct? If so, what are they?

Section 40.203(d) states: "The following are correctable flaws that you [the MRO] must attempt to correct:(1) The employee's signature is omitted from the certification statement, unless the employee's failure or refusal to sign is noted on the "Remarks" line of the CCF.(2) The certifying scientist's signature is omitted on the laboratory copy of the CCF for a positive, adulterated, substituted, or invalid test result.(3) The collector uses a non-Federal form or an expired Federal form for the test."