medical marijuana at work the grass isn't always...
[…] • The medical evaluator approved of the use of the medical marijuana for pain control and found that medical marijuana was reasonable and necessary to cure or relieve the employe’s symptoms of his industrial injury under Labor Code Section 4600.

– Holding:• The Workers’ Compensation Judge held that Cockrell was entitled to

reimbursement for self-procured medical marijuana.

• Citing Health and Safety Code § 11362.785(d), the California Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board (“WCAB”) reversed the Worker’s Compensation Judge. Section 11362.785(d) states that: “Nothing in this article shall require a governmental, private, or any other health insurance provider or health care service plan to be liable for any claim for reimbursement for the medical use of marijuana.”

32

Required to Pay For Prescribed

Medical Marijuana?

Certain states permit (but do not require) insurance companies to reimburse for prescribed medial marijuana:– New Mexico: The Workers’ Compensation system requires a