mediation and post-election litigation: a way forward
[…] They shall constitute a board ofcanvassers to canvass the returns and declare the result within three days after thecanvass.").

129 See MiN. STAT. §§ 204B.145-46 (redistricting); 204B.27 (electionadministration); 204B.47 (giving SoS authority to adopt alternative election procedures topermit the administration of any election affected by court orders); MINN. R. 8235.0200(recounts).

130 See MINN. STAT. § 204C.31, subdiv. 2 ("The state canvassing board shall consistof the secretary of state, two judges of the supreme court and two judges of the districtcourt selected by the secretary of state. None of the judges shall be a candidate at theelection. If a judge fails to appear at the meeting of the canvassing board, the secretary ofstate shall fill the vacancy in membership by selecting another judge who is not acandidate at the election. Not more than two judges of the supreme court shall serve onthe canvassing board at one time.").

357

Page 34: Mediation and Post-Election Litigation: A Way Forward

OHIO STATE JOURNAL ON DISPUTE RESOLUTION