mediation and post-election litigation: a way forward
[…] For a discussion of the politics surrounding the passageof the ADRA, see Lawrence E. Susskind et al., When ADR Becomes the Law: A Reviewof Federal Practice, 9 NEGOTIATION J. 59 (1993). Since its passage, federal agencieshave increasingly incorporated ADR dispute resolution techniques to curtail litigation andother administrative inefficiencies. See David Seibel, To Enhance the Operation ofGovernment: Reauthorizing the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act, 1 HARv. NEGOT.L. REV. 239 (1996).

9 See 42 U.S.C. §15512(a)(2)(I) ("If the State fails to meet the deadline applicableunder subparagraph (H), the complaint shall be resolved within 60 days under ADRprocedures established for purposes of this section. The record and other materials fromany proceedings conducted under the complaint procedures established under this sectionshall be made available for use under the ADR procedures." (emphasis added)).

10 N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 3-105(1) (Consol. 2011).

327

Page 4: Mediation and Post-Election Litigation: A Way Forward

OHIO STATE JOURNAL ON DISPUTE RESOLUTION