post-election litigation in battleground states · 2020. 12. 15. · case dismissed as moot. ballot...
[…] • Petitioner contends that the disclosure of such information to authorized observers in  the pre-canvass meeting is in turn being disclosed to persons outside of the pre-canvass  meeting in violation of Election Code, 25 P.S. Sec. 3146.8(g)(1.1) which provides that  "No person observing, attending or participating in a pre-canvass meeting may disclose  the results of any portion of any pre-canvass meeting prior to the close of the polls."  Petitioner also contends that absentee ballots cast in violation of mandatory  requirements are void and cannot be counted.  

     ● Pirkle v. Wolf, No. 4:20-cv-02088-MWB (M.D. Penn.)  

    ○ Closed Case  ○ Issue: Request to exclude from the state-vote tabulation the votes from