mcpier airport departure tax lawsuit
[…] and regulations proper or necessary to carry into effect the powers granted to [it].
21.
70 ILCS
§ 210/23.
Thus, MPEA enacted the MPEA Airport Departure Tax Ordinance (“MPEA22.
Ordinance”), which became effective January 1, 1993. (Ex. 1, at Ex. A.)
The MPEA Ordinance imposes an occupation tax for departures from commercial
service airports in the Chicago metropolitan area “on all persons, other than a governmental
23.
6
agency, engaged in the business of providing ground transportation to passengers for hire” at
specific rates. (Ex. 1, at Ex. A, §§ 1-3.)
The MPEA Ordinance defines “commercial service airport” to mean “any airport24.
located in Cook County, Illinois, receiving scheduled passenger service and enplaning more than
100,000 passengers per year.” {Id. at §§ 1-2.) O’Hare and Midway meet this definition.
The MPEA Ordinance defines the phrase, “engaged in the business of providing25.
ground transportation to passengers for hire,” as;