mcpier airport departure tax lawsuit
[…] transportation network provider and transport passengers for compensation using this
'Transportation network providers” in turn “offer ortransportation network vehicle. {Id.)
provide . . . transportation network services.” {Id.)
7
The MPEA Ordinance provides specific occupation tax rates for departures from
commercial service airports for liveries ($4 per departure), transportation network vehicles ($4
per departure), taxis ($4 per departure), and buses and vans ($18-54 per departure or $2 per
28.
passenger). (Jd. at §§ 1-3.)
The MPEA Act provides that MPEA may provide for the “administration and
enforcement of the [T]ax and the collection of the [T]ax from persons subject to the tax as the
[MPEA] determines to be necessary or practicable for the effective administration of the [T]ax.”
210/13(f). The MPEA Act further provides that the MPEA “may designate the
method or methods for persons subject to the [T]ax to reimburse themselves for the [T]ax
29.
70 ILCS
liability arising under the ordinance.”
With respect to the collection of the Tax from liveries, the MPEA Ordinance