mcdonald’s corporation (“defendant”) (“products”)
[…] as such because “the standard for ice cream does not provide for the label designation of ‘With

other [natural] flavors’ (WONF).”). see Exhibit C, Summers Letter, April 10, 1979 (“A product

identified as ‘Vanilla Ice Cream’ is subject to the category 1 ice cream requirements and, therefore,

must contain only the characterizing flavor derived from vanilla beans”).

B. “Vanilla Flavor, Natural Flavor” in Vanilla Ice Cream

VI. The Products are Misleading Because they Contain Non-Vanilla Flavor and/or Components

52 21 C.F.R. § 130.10(d)(2), 21 C.F.R. § 130.10(d)(3) (“An ingredient or component of an ingredient that is specifically

prohibited by the standard as defined in parts 131 through 169 of this chapter, shall not be added to a substitute food

under this section.”); 21 C.F.R. § 130.10(d)(4).

Case 7:20-cv-02058 Document 1 Filed 03/08/20 Page 25 of 34

Page 26: McDonald’s Corporation (“defendant”) (“Products”)

26

121. The designation of a type of ice cream as “Vanilla” is understood by consumers to