mcdonald’s corporation (“defendant”) (“products”)
[…] 116. “Natural flavor” in the context of vanilla products refers to a combination of vanilla

with non-vanilla flavors.

117. One of these is called “vanilla with other natural flavors.”

118. The “other natural flavors” generally consist of “natural vanillin” and/or non-vanilla

natural flavors such as maltol or piperonal.

119. Where a vanilla ice cream is flavored with a vanilla WONF containing added “natural

vanillin,” it no longer qualifies as Category 1 because vanillin has always been “artificial” when

compared with real vanilla. See Vanilla-vanillin extract at 21 C.F.R. § 169.180(b) (“The specified

name of the food is ‘Vanilla-vanillin extract _-fold’ or ‘_-fold vanilla-vanillin extract’, followed

immediately by the statement ‘contains vanillin, an artificial flavor (or flavoring)’.”).

120. Where a vanilla ice cream is flavored with vanilla WONF, it no longer can be labeled

as such because “the standard for ice cream does not provide for the label designation of ‘With

other [natural] flavors’ (WONF).”). see Exhibit C, Summers Letter, April 10, 1979 (“A product