mcdonald’s corporation (“defendant”) (“products”)
[…] particular standard, subject to certain exceptions.25

35. The standard for an ice cream variation flavored exclusively by vanilla does not

permit the replacement of vanilla with non-vanilla flavors. See 21 C.F.R. § 130.10(d)(2).26

36. Because non-vanilla flavor is not permitted in vanilla ice cream, it is by definition

not permitted in vanilla ice cream versions modified by an expressed nutrient content claim.

I. Vanilla is Constantly Subject to Efforts at Imitation Due to High Demand

37. The tropical orchid of the genus Vanilla (V. planifolia) is the source of the prized

19 21 C.F.R. § 130.10(e) (“Nomenclature. The name of a substitute food that complies with all parts of this regulation

is the appropriate expressed nutrient content claim and the applicable standardized term.”) 20 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(b)(4) 21 21 C.F.R. § 101.56 22 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(2) 23 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(b)(2) 24 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(b)(1) 25 21 C.F.R. § 130.10(d)(1). 26 21 C.F.R. § 130.10(d)(2) (“An ingredient or component of an ingredient that is specifically required by the standard

(i.e., a mandatory ingredient) as defined in parts 131 through 169 of this chapter, shall not be replaced or exchanged

with a similar ingredient from another source unless the standard, as defined in parts 131 through 169 of this chapter,

provides for the addition of such ingredient (e.g., vegetable oil shall not replace milkfat in light sour cream); 21 C.F.R.

§ 135.110(f)(2)(i).

Case 7:20-cv-02058 Document 1 Filed 03/08/20 Page 7 of 34

Page 8: McDonald’s Corporation (“defendant”) (“Products”)

8

flavor commonly known as vanilla, defined by law as “the total sapid and odorous principles