matrimonial agreements including an introduction to the
[…] provision concerning a modification after three years or a 15% fluctuation in

income.

PRACTICE TIP: The Family Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to

vacate as illegal to child support provisions of an agreement incorporated but

not merged into a judgment of divorce, and to determine the issue of child

support de novo. The legality of child support provisions may only be

determined by the Supreme Court. Savini v. Burgaleta, 34 A.D.3d 686 (2d

Dep’t 2006).

VIII. DRAFTING PROVISIONS FOR THE PAYMENT OF COLLEGE

EXPENSES

DRL §240 (1-6)(c)(7) provides:

Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of post-secondary, private, special or enriched education for the child is appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial parent shall pay educational expenses, as awarded, in a

manner determined by the court, including direct payment to the educational provider.

Recent decisions indicate that the Courts are taking an active interest in

provisions in marital agreements for the payment of college expenses. When

drafting such provisions, carefully consider the following:

A. Define “College Expenses”