marx brief - finalmarx sued, contending that the fax violated the fdcpa’s prohibi-tion on...
[…] communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any

Page 8: Marx brief - FINALMarx sued, contending that the fax violated the FDCPA’s prohibi-tion on communicating with third parties in connection with debt collec-tion. After a bench trial,

4

person other than the consumer” or other specified parties. 15 U.S.C.

§ 1692c(b). The statute provides specified exceptions, such as when a

debt collector seeks “location information” about a consumer under

§ 1692b.1

The majority concludes that a debt collector violates § 1692c(b) on-

ly if it makes a “communication,” which § 1692a(2) defines as “the con-

veying of information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any per-

son.” Slip op. 4. According to the majority, a debt collector does not

“convey[]” information regarding a debt, and thus does not “communi-

cate” in violation of § 1692c(b), unless the recipient “knew or inferred

that the [communication] involved a debt.” Id. at 5-6. Thus, the same