mark is a memberofthe state bars of · mark g. bloom isthe manageroflicensing and sponsored...
[…] Reg. VOl.28, No. 200, October 12, 1963).

5". Presidential Memorandum and Statement of Government Patent Policy (Fed. Reg. Vol.66, No. 166, August 26, 1971). .

6. For historical interest regarding Institutional Patent Agreements arid eailyDHEWpractice see Report to the Congress on "Problem Areas Affecting Usefulness of Results ofGovernment-Sponsored ResearchinMedicinal Chemistry" by the Comptroller General of theUnited States, August 12, 1968.

7. P.L. 96-517, Patent and Trademark Amendments Act of 1980. This law amended Title35 ofthe United States Code by adding Chapter 18, Sections 200"212.

8. Diamond,Commissioner of Patents v. Chakrllbarty,206 USPQ 193, U.S. Supreme Court.

9. §200.Policy and objective. "It is the policy and objective of the Congress to Use thepatent system to promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported researchor development; to·encourage maXimum participation of small business finns in fede"rallysupported research and development efforts; to promote collaboration between commercialconcemsandnonprofit organizations, including universities; to ensure that inventions made bynonprofit organizations and small business finns are used in a manner to promote freecompetition and