managers' guide - das - ct.gov
[…] 9. Id. § 6-4.1-1-3(b).10. Id. § 6-4.1-1-3(c).11. Id. § 6-4.1-1-3(a)(5)-(6).12. IND. CODE § 6-4.1-3-10 TO -11 (2011). See also TRANSFERS—INHERITANCE AND ESTATE

TAXES—QUALIFICATIONS, 2012 Ind. Legis. Serv. P.L. 157-2012 (S.E.A. 293) (West).13. IND. CODE § 6-4.1-3-10 (2013).14. Id. § 6-4.1-2-8.15. Id. § 6-1.1-4-4.2(a).16. Id. § 6-1.1-4-4.2(a)(3).17. Id.18. Id. § 8-18-8-5.

Page 4: Managers' Guide - DAS - CT.gov

1238 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:1235

with a unanimous vote by the county’s fiscal body.19

The GA also amended Section 6-1.1-24-1.2 to allow the county auditor toremove real property from a “tax sale if the county treasurer and the taxpayeragree to a mutually satisfactory arrangement for the payment of the delinquenttaxes.”20 This arrangement must be in writing, must be signed by the taxpayer,and must require the taxpayer to pay all delinquent taxes no “later than the lastbusiness day before July 1 of the year after the date the agreement is signed.”21 Previously, this authority only applied in Lake