managers' guide - das - ct.gov
[…] Indiana Code section 6-1.1-10-16 provides that “[a]ll or part of a building isexempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a person for. . . charitable purposes.”113 The Tax Court explained that “[w]hen a unity ofownership, occupancy, and use are lacking, like in this case, both entities mustprovide evidence of their own charitable purposes.”114 Therefore, to meet therequirements of Indiana Code section 6-1.1-10-16, evidence must