managers' guide - das - ct.gov
[…] In essence, the double direct exemption has been extended to recycling. Also,wrapping materials and nonreturnable containers are exempt from sales and usetax if they are to be used in shipping tangible personal property that belongs tosomeone else, is processed for the receiving owner, and will be sold by the ownereither as a finished product or as part of the owner’s tangible personal property.48

In addition to the double direct test for tangible personal property, IndianaCode section 6-2.5-4-5(c)(3) exempts certain entities from sales and use tax forpurchases of electricity or natural gas if the purchases are “an essential andintegral part of an integrated process that produces tangible personal property andthose sales are separately metered for the excepted uses listed in this subdivision,or if those sales are not separately metered but are predominately used by thepurchaser for the excepted uses.”49 This predominant use exemption is similar tothe double direct exemption; it aims to prevent tax pyramiding. Under the