lost in a loophole: the fair labor standards act’s...
[…] 35. See Paris v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 68 F. Supp. 64, 68 (S.D.N.Y. 1946) (noting that the National War Labor Board was created by President Roosevelt by Executive Order 9017, codified at 50 U.S.c. Appendix §507 and "given jurisdiction over all controversies that might affect war production."). See also U.S. v. Kraus, 33 F.2d 406, 407-408 (7th Cir. 1929) (holding that the War Industries Board found its power in 50 U.S.C. § 3); 50 U.S.c. §3 (2000) (creating the duty of the Council of National Defense to direct the "increase of domestic production of articles and materials essential to the support of armies and of the people during the interruption of foreign commerce... .").

36. See Harris, supra note 13, at 87. 37. See id. at 98. 38. [d. at 97 (noting further the agricultural market collapsed in 1921).

362 Drake Journal ofAgricultural Law [Vol. 10