litigation and other legal matters · 2020-06-01 · other legal matters version 1.0, january 2015...
[…] bank or customer information.

Page 22: Litigation and Other Legal Matters · 2020-06-01 · Other Legal Matters Version 1.0, January 2015 Version 1.1, December 28, 2018. ... its business opportunities, and impair its basic

Version 1.1

Comptroller’s Handbook 20 Litigation and Other Legal Matters

References (Section updated December 28, 2018) Listed references apply to both national banks and federal savings associations unless otherwise specified.

Laws 12 USC 481, “Appointment of Examiners; Examination of Member Banks, State Banks, and

Trust Companies; Reports” (national banks) 12 USC 1463, “Supervision of Savings Associations” (federal savings associations) 12 USC 1464, “Federal Savings Associations” (federal savings associations) 12 USC 1820(d), “Annual On-Site Examinations of All Insured Depository Institutions