litigation and other legal matters · 2020-06-01 · other legal matters version 1.0, january 2015...
[…] being provided pursuant to the agency’s examination authority.16 confirm that the confidentiality of any privileged materials will be maintained to the extent required or permitted by law.17 15 An FRA is a bank affiliate (including a bank operating subsidiary) whose primary regulator is the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, a state insurance commissioner, or the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission. Refer to 12 USC 1831v, “Authority of State Insurance Regulator and Securities and Exchange Commission.” 16 The OCC examines national banks and federal savings associations pursuant to authority conferred by 12 USC 481, “Appointment of Examiners; Examination of Member Banks, State Banks, and Trust Companies; Reports” (national banks); 12 USC 1463, “Supervision of Savings Associations” (federal savings associations); 12 USC 1464, “Federal Savings Associations” (federal savings associations); and the requirements of 12 USC 1820(d), “Examinations.”