listening to their voices - ccyj€¦ · listening to their voices 2 executive summary introduction...
[…] Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Questioning (LGBTQ) youth, and to set forth procedures for the

assessment and treatment of mental health issues of DCFS/POS wards presenting with LGBTQ identity concerns.”73 The Illinois policy mandates ongoing staff training and education regarding

67 18-6:1 Miss. Code R. § D-XII Appendix L-M (LexisNexis 2011); 14-3 R.I. Code R. §§ 91:2-III, 101:1, 101:3, 159:3VII(O)

(LexisNexis 2014); 38-106 R.I. Code R. §§ 1.02 (2014). 68 N.M. Code R. § 8.26.5 (2011).

69 N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18 § 441.24(a) (2013); see also N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18 § 441.24(b) (defining

“gender identity or expression” as “having a gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior or expression whether or

not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior or expression is different from that traditionally associated

with the sex assigned to that person at birth,” including “internal sense[s] of self as male, female, no gender, or another

gender”).

70 Id.

71 Department of Children and Families Policy Manual 30-9, “Non-Discrimination of LGBTQI Individuals” (eff. May 14,

2004).