listening to their voices - ccyj€¦ · listening to their voices 2 executive summary introduction...
[…] Training Professional training requirements in Washington are informed by several laws and department-

specific policies. These laws and policies apply to judicial officers, child welfare system

professionals, and juvenile justice system professionals. This section presents existing training requirements regarding LGBTQ cultural competence specifically and also diversity training more

broadly. In some cases, existing training requirements are not specific to LGBTQ training, but

instead focus on general diversity training that should include LGBTQ

issues.

Judicial Training Under RCW 2.56.030, the Chief Justice

is to direct the Administrator for the

Courts in developing, in consultation with the Criminal Justice Training

Commission (CJTC) and the [minority

affairs] commissions, a “curriculum for a general understanding of ethnic

and cultural diversity and its

implications for working with youth of color and their families.”49 The

RCW also states that “[e]thnic and cultural diversity training shall be provided annually so as to

incorporate cultural sensitivity and awareness into the daily operation of juvenile courts statewide.”50

49 R.C.W. § 2.56.030(17) (2009).