limitless limitations: how war overwhelms criminal
[…] 5

I See 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (2006) (describing fraud against the government); 18 U.S.C.

§ 3282(a) (2006) (providing a five-year limitation unless otherwise excepted by statute). Afew enumerated acts of fraud, however, are subject to longer limitations periods. See gener-ally CHARLES DOYLE, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL31253, STATUTES OF LIMITATION IN FEDERALCRIMINAL CASES: AN OVERVIEW 19-24 (2007) (listing the limitations periods for enumer-

ated federal crimes).2 See 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a) (2006) ("Any person who knowingly and will-

fully . . . misapplies . . . any funds, assets, or property provided or insured under this[Student Assistance] subchapter . . . shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisonedfor not more than 5 years, or both .... ").

3 Based on an FBI study of white-collar crime in the three years between 1997 and1999, the government identified roughly 7,000 instances of criminal activity that could besubject to this tolling mechanism.