limitless limitations: how war overwhelms criminal
[…] Apr. 18, 2008) (statement of Sen. Leahy) (expressing simi-lar sentiments).

102 Congress has declared war only five times in U.S. history: the War of 1812, theMexican-American War, the Spanish-American War, World War I, and World War II. SeeRICHARD F. GR1MMETr, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R41677, INSTANCES OF USE OF UNITED STATES

ARMED FORCES ABROAD, 1798-2010, at 2-31 (2011) (listing all notable military engagementsfrom 1798 to 2010).

103 50 U.S.C. § 1541(c) (2006).104 To view this reference in the statute, see 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (Supp. IV 2010), which

concludes by stating that "the term 'war' includes a specific authorization for the use of theArmed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C.1544(b))."105 See 539 U.S. 607, 609-10 (2003).

1574 [Vol. 97:1557

Page 20: Limitless Limitations: How War Overwhelms Criminal

LIMITLESS LIMITATIONS

fects the limitations period for any crime committed more than fiveyears before the enactment date of the 2008 Amendment.