limitless limitations: how war overwhelms criminal
[…] First, the Amendment explicitly applied theWSLA to the conflicts in Iraq and Afghanistan-or any conflict for

44 See An Act to Suspend Temporarily the Running of Statutes of Limitations Applica-ble to Certain Offenses, ch. 555, § 1, 56 Stat. 747, 747-48 (1942).

45 See Surplus Property Act of 1944, ch. 479, § 28, 58 Stat. 765, 781 (1944) (codified at50A U.S.C. §§ 1611-1646 (1946)).

46 See id.

47 See An Act to Revise, Codify, and Enact Into Positive Law, Title 18 of the UnitedStates Code, Entitled "Crimes and Criminal Procedure," ch. 645, § 3287, 62 Stat. 683, 828(1948) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2006)) ("When the United States is atwar the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraudor attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner,whether by conspiracy or not ... shall be suspended until three years after the terminationof hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.Definitions of terms in Section 103 of Title 41 shall apply to similar terms used in thissection.").

48 See S. 2892, 110th Cong. (2008). After the Amendment, the WSLA reads: