limited purpose local government entities …2008/bills/sbillamd/sb0047s01.pdf1st sub. (green) s.b....
[…] 7715 Section 17A-3-1304, Power of counties, cities, and towns.

7716 Section 17A-3-1305, Existing powers to acquire private property not limited.

7717 Section 17A-3-1306, Existing powers with respect to historic areas not limited.

7717a ÖÖÖÖºººº Section 169. Coordinating S.B. 47 with H.B. 77 -- Technical amendments.

7717b If this S.B. 47 and H.B. 77, Personal Property Tax Amendments both pass, it is the

7717c intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, in

7717d preparing the Utah Code database for publication, modify Subsection 59-2-924.2(5) in H.B. 77

7717e to read:

7717f "(5)(a) This Subsection (5) applies to each county that:

7717g (i) establishes a countywide special service district under Title 17D, Chapter 1, Special

7717h Service District Act, to provide jail service, as provided in Subsection 17D-1-201(10); and

7717i (ii) levies a property tax on behalf of the special service district under Section

7717j 17D-1-105.

7717k (b)(i) The certified tax rate of each county to which this Subsection (5) applies shall be

7717l decreased by the amount necessary to reduce county revenues by the same amount of revenues

7717m that will be generated by the property tax imposed on behalf of the special service district.

7717n (ii) Each decrease under Subsection (5)(b)(i) shall occur contemporaneously with the

7717o levy on behalf of the special service district under Section 17D-1-105." »»»»ÖÖÖÖ

Page 252: LIMITED PURPOSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ENTITIES …2008/bills/sbillamd/SB0047S01.pdf1st Sub. (Green) S.B. 47 02-08-08 7:35 AM - 6 - Senate Committee Amendments 2-18-2008 rd/rhr 150 73-2-1,