liability of the united states arising out of … liability of the united states arising out of the...
[…] maritime tort claims against the United States which were not caused by either "merchant"

or "public" vessels to be brought under the FTCA.275 Since these cases were not covered

by the SIAA or PVA the exception in the FTCA disallowing claims cognizable under

admiralty jurisdiction was rendered inapplicable.276 Thus, between 1946 and 1960,

claimants used the FTCA to sue the United States for certain maritime torts.

A 1960 amendment to the SIAA effectively removed all maritime tort claims

977 against the federal government from the FTCA bringing them under the SIAA or PVA.

273 46 U.S.C. § 2101(24) defines a public vessel as one that "(A) is owned or demise chartered and operated by the United States government or a government of a foreign country; and (B) is not engaged in commercial service."

274 F.L. Maraist, Admiralty in a Nutshell, 2nd Ed (Minnesota: West Publishing Co., 1988) at 301.

275 Id., at 303.

276 28 U.S.C. § 2860(d).